Tuesday, June 14, 2016

First Two Weeks: The 2015-16 Standings


I've compiled the results for our First Two Weeks game in 2015-16. And the (preliminary) winner is...

It's Silvzz, who had two more correct answers than anyone else. Silvzz was near the top of the charts in combining one of the best win-percentages (79%) with a skillful use of the "confident" option, employing it 30 times and improving to 83% in those games.

These are the standings for the Top 30 players, which is everyone who got double digit points:

PlayerPointsGamesCorrectPercentConfidentCCorrectCPercent
Silvzz46393179%302583%
diegodaily42392872%262285%
Reese42362878%262285%
omabin40392974%262181%
MRC39382976%252080%
Dima39382976%312477%
HV36392974%282175%
Magnum Dias35362981%241875%
RJ35372568%252080%
theratingsjunkie34322475%221882%
Chris L34352674%322475%
Legends of Sleepy Hollow33392872%382771%
Dana and Gary's Fallen Empire31312374%231878%
tombiz31372670%261973%
David Howell28342574%271970%
Patrick Ausgewahlt28322372%231774%
Wagner26372670%332267%
Jared Bernacchia26282175%261973%
James "One" Shade23292172%8675%
Andrew4322211676%151280%
Alex P20231670%191474%
Billie_Dawn18171376%171376%
J S1799100%88100%
Jack Sargeson16201365%181372%
Luke16211467%171271%
Ceryle15231670%14964%
NBC Fan15241667%171165%
Jovan14141071%10880%
forg1312867%55100%
splendidtom1115960%11873%

I've also got a couple spreadsheets if you actually want to go deeper than this:

This is a bigger & uglier edition of the standings, including every single person who participated and the number of incorrects. There's also a "Late" column listing how many times each player submitted after the deadline.

And this is a table with every point result in every game for every player. If anybody is really interested in making sure I got all of this right, I would encourage you to do so. I put this together in a more automated fashion this year, and manually corrected a few where the script had trouble processing the result. But it is very possible that my script misinterpreted something. So I'll just call these the "preliminary" results in case anybody is enterprising enough to come back with correction(s).

Please note that Supergirl is treated as a "cancel" in this game. I felt obligated to stick to what I said in a thread at the beginning of the season.

So a (tentative) congrats to Silvzz and thanks for playing!

No comments:

Post a Comment

Newer Post Older Post Home
© SpottedRatings.com 2009-2016. All Rights Reserved.