Thursday, October 8, 2015

The 2015-16 Climate Center: Networks


The Climate Center helps you keep up with some of this site's bigger-picture numbers on a week-to-week basis. Though most of the A18-49+ posts aren't updated until the summer, this can keep you posted on how things are developing while the season is ongoing.

The Networks post looks at some of the metrics that best get at the networks' actual strength, most importantly breaking the networks' overall averages apart by category and mostly focusing on only the original non-sports series.

These numbers are up to date through Wednesday, May 25.

More Climate Center: League Averages | Networks | More coming soon...

Last season's Networks.



Network originals season-to-date (A18-49+):

WeekEndingABCCBSNBCFoxCW
19/27/2015959410910814
210/4/2015969011310616
310/11/2015979311010327
410/18/2015989410910131
510/25/2015999410710232
611/1/2015999510610133
711/8/201599961069934
811/15/201599971079735
911/22/2015100961079635
1011/29/2015100961099535
1112/6/201599961099536
1212/13/201598971119437
1312/20/201598981119337
1412/27/201597981119337
151/3/201697981119337
161/10/201696991099637
171/17/2016951001079737
181/24/20169510010610038
191/31/20169410010510139
202/7/20169410210310239
212/14/20169510210210140
222/21/20169510210110140
232/27/20169610310110141
243/6/20169610210210040
253/13/2016961021039940
263/20/2016961021039840
273/27/2016961021039841
284/3/2016961021039841
294/10/2016951021039940
304/17/2016961021039940
314/24/2016961021039940
325/1/2016961021039940
335/8/2016961021039941
345/15/2016961021039941
355/22/2016961021029941
365/25/2016961021039941
LY365/20/20151031001009441
LY355/20/20151031001009441

Network originals season-to-date by day of the week:

DayABCCBSNBCFoxCW
Monday1151131479323
Tuesday741181366664
Wednesday1111169416355
Thursday1201177510440
Friday8379625924
Sunday75907793

Networks season-to-date by genre:

A18-49 Ratings:

GenreABCCBSNBCFoxCW
Originals1.401.491.491.440.60
Repeats0.730.870.790.510.30
Sports1.396.634.553.18
Specials2.151.821.441.150.34
Movies0.810.600.800.530.40

Real estate:

GenreABCCBSNBCFoxCW
Originals68%69%63%63%69%
Repeats14%18%16%18%21%
Sports8%7%11%11%
Specials7%5%6%6%9%
Movies3%0%2%1%1%

A18-49+:

TypeABCCBSNBCFox
Overall9212011798
Non-Series8316014397
Scripted971028996
Comedy1081436577
Drama919593108
Unscripted9699119106
Reality104107140106
News748968



Click to expand for more on the 'climate' numbers used herein.

Network originals season-to-date - These numbers index the networks' averages in original non-sports series against the average for the big four networks combined. To help compare the network race to the previous season, also included are these same numbers as of the corresponding week last year, as well as the numbers from the end of last season. Why only original non-sports series? See here.

Network originals season-to-date by day of the week - To go deeper into the network race, this table breaks apart each network's collection of original non-sports series by day of the week. This helps to illustrate which networks are more balanced and which might be riding one or two strong shows/nights.

Networks season-to-date by genre - While we here at Spotted Ratings believe in evaluating networks based on the strength of their original series, not everyone in the media is so evolved. Most media compare networks based on their overall averages, baking in huge events like sports and awards shows. These tables help to break down exactly what goes into those numbers, listing both the ratings average for each network in each category as well as the percentage of the average (or the percentage of primetime real estate) that each category takes up.
  • To keep the 'Originals' ratings row consistent with how A18-49+ is calculated, everything is counted as full-length; in other words, an episode of The Mentalist that starts after 10:30 due to overrun still counts as a one-hour episode. However, the other 'by genre' rows, including 'Overall,' are based on half-hour breakdowns that capture only what airs within the networks' normal definition of primetime. This paints a better picture of actual primetime ratings. (For example, an overrunning NFL game on 11/3/13 had a final rating for the whole game of 7.7, but the 7:00 and 7:30 ratings were 8.3 and 9.0. The 8.3 and 9.0 are what go into the 'Sports' and 'Overall' averages.)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Newer Post Older Post Home
© SpottedRatings.com 2009-2016. All Rights Reserved.