Thursday, October 3, 2019

The 2019-20 Climate Center: Networks


The Climate Center helps you keep up with some of this site's bigger-picture numbers on a week-to-week basis. Though most of the A18-49+ posts aren't updated until the summer, this can keep you posted on how things are developing while the season is ongoing.

The Networks post looks at some of the metrics that best get at the networks' actual strength, most importantly breaking the networks' overall averages apart by category and mostly focusing on only the original non-sports series.

These numbers are up to date through Wednesday, May 20.

More Climate Center: League Averages | Networks | Renewology Targets

Last season's Networks.



Network originals season-to-date (A18-49+):

WeekEndingABCCBSNBCFoxCW
19/29/2019849210914013
210/6/2019858910914118
310/13/2019859111013425
410/20/2019859011213327
510/27/2019859111113428
611/3/2019869211213128
711/10/2019869111113328
811/17/2019869211012928
911/24/2019869211112828
1012/1/2019879311112328
1112/8/2019879411012329
1212/15/2019869410912330
1312/22/2019859511012329
1412/29/2019859511012229
151/5/2020859511112029
161/12/2020899410911729
171/19/2020899410911729
181/26/2020919410911429
192/2/2020919310811528
202/8/2020939210711628
212/16/2020949210611528
222/23/2020959210611328
233/1/2020969210611228
243/8/2020979110511128
253/15/20201009110411027
263/22/20201009110411027
273/29/20201009110410927
284/5/20201009110311026
294/12/20201009110311026
304/19/20201009110311026
314/26/20201009110311126
325/3/20201009110211126
335/10/20201009210211126
345/17/2020999310211126
355/20/2020999210211125
LY355/22/2019959710910032
LY355/22/2019959710910032


Network originals season-to-date by day of the week:

DayABCCBSNBCFoxCW
Monday1248513212326
Tuesday901101338738
Wednesday9011213517522
Thursday10984697423
Friday7282678816
Sunday100955110926

Networks season-to-date by genre:

A18-49 Ratings:

GenreABCCBSNBCFoxCW
Originals0.810.760.830.910.21
Repeats0.480.440.450.380.12
Sports0.997.244.074.13
Specials1.081.070.910.620.16
Movies0.580.580.46

Real estate:

GenreABCCBSNBCFoxCW
Originals64%64%58%56%67%
Repeats13%28%23%20%24%
Sports10%1%9%21%
Specials10%5%7%3%9%
Movies2%1%3%

A18-49+:

TypeABCCBSNBCFox
Overall9895125178
Original Series9992102111
Non-Series9799158261
Scripted90869597
Comedy88986688
Drama9183101101
Unscripted111118111130
Reality126154128130
News799468



Click to expand for more on the 'climate' numbers used herein.

Network originals season-to-date - These numbers index the networks' averages in original non-sports series against the average for the big four networks combined. To help compare the network race to the previous season, also included are these same numbers as of the corresponding week last year, as well as the numbers from the end of last season. Why only original non-sports series? See here.

Network originals season-to-date by day of the week - To go deeper into the network race, this table breaks apart each network's collection of original non-sports series by day of the week. This helps to illustrate which networks are more balanced and which might be riding one or two strong shows/nights.

Networks season-to-date by genre - While we here at Spotted Ratings believe in evaluating networks based on the strength of their original series, not everyone in the media is so evolved. Most media compare networks based on their overall averages, baking in huge events like sports and awards shows. These tables help to break down exactly what goes into those numbers, listing both the ratings average for each network in each category as well as the percentage of the average (or the percentage of primetime real estate) that each category takes up.

No comments:

Post a Comment

© SpottedRatings.com 2009-2018. All Rights Reserved.