Thursday, October 3, 2019

The 2019-20 Climate Center: Networks


The Climate Center helps you keep up with some of this site's bigger-picture numbers on a week-to-week basis. Though most of the A18-49+ posts aren't updated until the summer, this can keep you posted on how things are developing while the season is ongoing.

The Networks post looks at some of the metrics that best get at the networks' actual strength, most importantly breaking the networks' overall averages apart by category and mostly focusing on only the original non-sports series.

These numbers are up to date through Sunday, December 1.

More Climate Center: League Averages | Networks | Renewology Targets

Last season's Networks.



Network originals season-to-date (A18-49+):

WeekEndingABCCBSNBCFoxCW
19/29/2019849210914013
210/6/2019858910914118
310/13/2019859111013425
410/20/2019859011213327
510/27/2019859111113428
611/3/2019869211213128
711/10/2019869111113328
811/17/2019869211012928
911/24/2019869211112828
1012/1/2019879311112328
LY1012/2/2018859811910432
LY355/22/2019959710910032


Network originals season-to-date by day of the week:

DayABCCBSNBCFoxCW
Monday1018313113527
Tuesday871071499139
Wednesday9110613517826
Thursday10489723630
Friday62776310416
Sunday8010411531

Networks season-to-date by genre:

A18-49 Ratings:

GenreABCCBSNBCFoxCW
Originals0.720.770.921.020.23
Repeats0.490.460.370.460.16
Sports1.276.024.653.14
Specials1.330.520.710.440.16
Movies0.33

Real estate:

GenreABCCBSNBCFoxCW
Originals76%82%65%48%82%
Repeats2%15%10%7%10%
Sports14%1%20%44%
Specials8%1%3%1%8%
Movies3%

A18-49+:

TypeABCCBSNBCFox
Overall10196189230
Original Series8793111123
Non-Series146108332328
Scripted8985104109
Comedy909968115
Drama8983113106
Unscripted83126125252
Reality92147154252
News7011264



Click to expand for more on the 'climate' numbers used herein.

Network originals season-to-date - These numbers index the networks' averages in original non-sports series against the average for the big four networks combined. To help compare the network race to the previous season, also included are these same numbers as of the corresponding week last year, as well as the numbers from the end of last season. Why only original non-sports series? See here.

Network originals season-to-date by day of the week - To go deeper into the network race, this table breaks apart each network's collection of original non-sports series by day of the week. This helps to illustrate which networks are more balanced and which might be riding one or two strong shows/nights.

Networks season-to-date by genre - While we here at Spotted Ratings believe in evaluating networks based on the strength of their original series, not everyone in the media is so evolved. Most media compare networks based on their overall averages, baking in huge events like sports and awards shows. These tables help to break down exactly what goes into those numbers, listing both the ratings average for each network in each category as well as the percentage of the average (or the percentage of primetime real estate) that each category takes up.

No comments:

Post a Comment

© SpottedRatings.com 2009-2018. All Rights Reserved.