Tuesday, October 2, 2018

The 2018-19 Climate Center: Networks


The Climate Center helps you keep up with some of this site's bigger-picture numbers on a week-to-week basis. Though most of the A18-49+ posts aren't updated until the summer, this can keep you posted on how things are developing while the season is ongoing.

The Networks post looks at some of the metrics that best get at the networks' actual strength, most importantly breaking the networks' overall averages apart by category and mostly focusing on only the original non-sports series.

These numbers are up to date through Wednesday, May 22.

More Climate Center: League Averages | Networks | Renewology Targets

Last season's Networks.



Network originals season-to-date (A18-49+):

WeekEndingABCCBSNBCFoxCW
19/30/201885961249714
210/7/2018829513010216
310/14/2018829612610027
410/21/2018829712510130
510/28/2018839612310331
611/4/2018849612210232
711/11/2018859712110231
811/18/2018859712010232
911/25/2018859712010432
1012/2/2018859811910432
1112/9/2018849811810633
1212/16/2018849911710634
1312/23/20188310011710634
1412/30/20188310011610734
151/6/20198310011610634
161/13/2019849911510734
171/20/2019859911410734
181/27/2019869811410633
192/3/2019879911310533
202/10/2019879911310533
212/17/2019889811310533
222/24/2019899811310433
233/3/2019899711310433
243/10/2019919611310333
253/17/2019939511210232
263/24/2019939611210132
273/31/2019939611110132
284/7/2019939611110132
294/14/2019949611110132
304/21/2019949711010132
314/28/2019959710910132
325/5/2019959610910132
335/12/2019959610910132
345/19/2019959710910032
355/22/2019959710910032
LY355/23/201898991109138
LY355/23/201898991109138



Network originals season-to-date by day of the week:

DayABCCBSNBCFoxCW
Monday1219015110932
Tuesday891031446845
Wednesday9710912114429
Thursday107130857334
Friday6180568015
Sunday100967210932

Networks season-to-date by genre:

A18-49 Ratings:

GenreABCCBSNBCFoxCW
Originals0.910.921.030.950.30
Repeats0.500.550.530.420.16
Sports1.245.693.252.91
Specials1.361.171.310.930.20
Movies0.600.610.40

Real estate:

GenreABCCBSNBCFoxCW
Originals66%70%62%55%68%
Repeats14%19%19%25%24%
Sports9%6%12%17%
Specials8%5%5%3%9%
Movies2%2%0%

A18-49+:

TypeABCCBSNBCFox
Overall96120126121
Original Series9597109100
Non-Series96175154147
Scripted94929797
Comedy9313773105
Drama958210294
Unscripted97108128105
Reality108123149105
News739261



Click to expand for more on the 'climate' numbers used herein.

Network originals season-to-date - These numbers index the networks' averages in original non-sports series against the average for the big four networks combined. To help compare the network race to the previous season, also included are these same numbers as of the corresponding week last year, as well as the numbers from the end of last season. Why only original non-sports series? See here.

Network originals season-to-date by day of the week - To go deeper into the network race, this table breaks apart each network's collection of original non-sports series by day of the week. This helps to illustrate which networks are more balanced and which might be riding one or two strong shows/nights.

Networks season-to-date by genre - While we here at Spotted Ratings believe in evaluating networks based on the strength of their original series, not everyone in the media is so evolved. Most media compare networks based on their overall averages, baking in huge events like sports and awards shows. These tables help to break down exactly what goes into those numbers, listing both the ratings average for each network in each category as well as the percentage of the average (or the percentage of primetime real estate) that each category takes up.
  • To keep the 'Originals' ratings row consistent with how A18-49+ is calculated, everything is counted as full-length; in other words, an episode of The Mentalist that starts after 10:30 due to overrun still counts as a one-hour episode. However, the other 'by genre' rows, including 'Overall,' are based on half-hour breakdowns that capture only what airs within the networks' normal definition of primetime. This paints a better picture of actual primetime ratings. (For example, an overrunning NFL game on 11/3/13 had a final rating for the whole game of 7.7, but the 7:00 and 7:30 ratings were 8.3 and 9.0. The 8.3 and 9.0 are what go into the 'Sports' and 'Overall' averages.)

No comments:

Post a Comment

© SpottedRatings.com 2009-2018. All Rights Reserved.