Tuesday, October 3, 2017

The 2017-18 Climate Center: Networks


The Climate Center helps you keep up with some of this site's bigger-picture numbers on a week-to-week basis. Though most of the A18-49+ posts aren't updated until the summer, this can keep you posted on how things are developing while the season is ongoing.

The Networks post looks at some of the metrics that best get at the networks' actual strength, most importantly breaking the networks' overall averages apart by category and mostly focusing on only the original non-sports series.

These numbers are up to date through Wednesday, May 23.

More Climate Center: League Averages | Networks | Renewology Targets

Last season's Networks.



Network originals season-to-date (A18-49+):

WeekEndingABCCBSNBCFoxCW
110/1/2017921011297722
210/8/201793961288423
310/15/201792981278538
410/22/201791991268638
510/29/201790981258738
611/5/2017901001238738
711/12/2017901001238838
811/19/2017911001238839
911/26/201791991238738
1012/3/201791991248740
1112/10/2017901001238840
1212/17/2017891011238840
1312/24/2017891011238840
1412/31/2017881011238840
151/7/2018891011229039
161/14/2018891011199139
171/21/2018901011189239
181/28/2018911001169339
192/4/2018911001169339
202/11/2018911001169339
212/18/2018911001179339
222/25/2018911001179439
233/4/2018911001179339
243/11/201893991179239
253/18/201893991169139
263/25/201893991169038
274/1/201895991159038
284/8/201896991149038
294/15/201896991139038
304/22/201897991129038
314/29/201897991119138
325/6/201898991119038
335/13/201898991109138
345/20/201898991109138
355/23/201898991109138
LY365/24/201798991118840
LY365/24/201798991118840



Network originals season-to-date by day of the week:

DayABCCBSNBCFoxCW
Monday133921428034
Tuesday1051071557559
Wednesday9611310413532
Thursday115138917943
Friday5082646719
Sunday979173100

Networks season-to-date by genre:

A18-49 Ratings:

GenreABCCBSNBCFoxCW
Originals1.081.081.211.000.41
Repeats0.610.610.610.430.21
Sports1.273.424.342.86
Specials1.931.391.480.880.24
Movies0.670.800.500.20

Real estate:

GenreABCCBSNBCFoxCW
Originals70%70%59%58%70%
Repeats13%20%14%23%20%
Sports8%5%20%13%
Specials6%5%4%5%10%
Movies3%2%0%1%

A18-49+:

TypeABCCBSNBCFox
Overall97103161100
Original Series989911091
Non-Series95113234114
Scripted97969994
Comedy1241318986
Drama858610198
Unscripted10010612378
Reality11312814878
News668570



Click to expand for more on the 'climate' numbers used herein.

Network originals season-to-date - These numbers index the networks' averages in original non-sports series against the average for the big four networks combined. To help compare the network race to the previous season, also included are these same numbers as of the corresponding week last year, as well as the numbers from the end of last season. Why only original non-sports series? See here.

Network originals season-to-date by day of the week - To go deeper into the network race, this table breaks apart each network's collection of original non-sports series by day of the week. This helps to illustrate which networks are more balanced and which might be riding one or two strong shows/nights.

Networks season-to-date by genre - While we here at Spotted Ratings believe in evaluating networks based on the strength of their original series, not everyone in the media is so evolved. Most media compare networks based on their overall averages, baking in huge events like sports and awards shows. These tables help to break down exactly what goes into those numbers, listing both the ratings average for each network in each category as well as the percentage of the average (or the percentage of primetime real estate) that each category takes up.
  • To keep the 'Originals' ratings row consistent with how A18-49+ is calculated, everything is counted as full-length; in other words, an episode of The Mentalist that starts after 10:30 due to overrun still counts as a one-hour episode. However, the other 'by genre' rows, including 'Overall,' are based on half-hour breakdowns that capture only what airs within the networks' normal definition of primetime. This paints a better picture of actual primetime ratings. (For example, an overrunning NFL game on 11/3/13 had a final rating for the whole game of 7.7, but the 7:00 and 7:30 ratings were 8.3 and 9.0. The 8.3 and 9.0 are what go into the 'Sports' and 'Overall' averages.)

No comments:

Post a Comment

© SpottedRatings.com 2009-2018. All Rights Reserved.